Privacy Policy

This website is owned and run by Psychology Direct Ltd.. In this privacy policy, we will refer to Psychology Direct Ltd. using the terms ‘Psychology Direct’, ‘us’, ‘we’ and ‘our’. If we use the term ‘Psychology Direct Ltd.’, this means us and our subsidiaries, and our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006. The term ‘our websites’ refers to psychologydirect.co.uk (www.psychology direct.co.uk) and any other websites we may own or run from time to time. The term ‘our online services’ includes our websites and the psychologydirect.co.uk mobile services (the part of psychologydirect.co.uk you can use from a mobile phone). If you use our online services, or any of our other services to find businesses, we will call you a ‘user’ in this policy.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy is about the way we use the personal information of users. If you use any of our services to find businesses, this privacy policy applies to you.

If you advertise with us we will also collect information about you. If you want to know how we use the personal information of advertisers, please read our  policy for advertisers.

1.The information we collect about you and how we do it

To provide you with our products and services, we may need information about you.

If you use our websites, you are in control of what information we collect about you, but if you choose not to share your information, you may not be able to access or use some areas of our websites.

1a How we collect information about you

We will ask for information about you when you:

- order directories or any of our other products and services;

- ask for or use psychologydirect.co.uk mobile services;

- click on one of the adverts that we put on other websites;

- ask for information from us;

- give us a testimonial or other feedback;

- submit comments relating to blogs or articles featured on psychologydirect.co.uk;

- enter competitions or special promotions; or

- fill in surveys.

We may also get information about you from third parties, with whom we have a business relationship.

1b What information we collect

The information we collect and hold about you may include your:

- name (first and last name);

- phone and/or mobile phone numbers;

- email address;

- IP address;

- search criteria, including businesses and locations searched;

- cell IDs (these are the unique identifiers of the telecommunications towers being used by your mobile phone when you use our psychologydirect.co.uk mobile location based services) and other user location information (for example, GPS measurements);

- date of birth;

- password details, answers to security questions (for example yourmother’s maiden name) or both; and

- any other information you may give us when you write to us orcontact us in other ways.

1c Why we need your email address

When you register on our websites, we collect your email address. We may use it for account administration (for example to email you your password, if you forget it) and for added security. We may use your email address to send you a confirmation of any order you make, if you buy products or services from or through us, to confirm any profile changes you make and to respond to you if you contact us for information about our services. We might also use your email address to bring you news such as changes to the way you can use our online services or new services and special offers we think you might be interested in. For more information on direct marketing and how to change your preferences, please read section 4 – Direct marketing and how you can change your marketing preferences.

1d Using cookies or other on-device storage

Cookies are information files stored on your computer that help websites remember you. We and our business partners collect information about your use of our websites through cookies. For more information on how we use cookies and how to opt out of using them, please read section 10 – the use of Cookies onour websites and how you can reject them.

Your mobile phone can also store information files that help us remember you when you use our psychologydirect.co.uk mobile services. We call these files “on-device” storage. We and our business partners collect information about your use of our psychologydirect.co.uk mobile services through on-device storage. For more information on how we use on-device storage, please read section 11 -on-device storage for our psychologydirect.co.uk mobile services.

1e Recording your calls

We may record or monitor calls that you receive from us, or make to us. We do this for security and training purposes and to improve the service we provide to you.

 

2 How we will use information we collect about you.

Whenever you give us your personal information, legally we have to use it in accordance with the terms of various privacy laws, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (we refer to these laws in this privacy policy asthe’privacy laws’).

2a When you use our websites

When you give us information while using our websites, we will use it for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, on the data entry forms, in any relevant terms or conditions and on pages or emails which link to the data entry forms.

2b Your browsing activity on psychologydirect.co.uk

If you use psychologydirect.co.uk, your computer will store up to 5 of your last searches using cookies. We will also save the location you searched for(such as the postcode or geographic area). This lets you do the same search next time you use psychologydirect.co.uk or search for other types of business without having to re-enter the location every time. This information is stored only on your computer. We also collect information on your activity while you use psychologydirect.co.uk, such as:

- your IP address (this is a unique 12 digit number used by programs on the internet to recognise and communicate with your computer);

- the type of browser you use (a browser is the program you use to look at websites, such as Internet Explorer, Firefox or Safari);

- the times when you access the site and for how long; and

- your referring URL (the site you come from to reach our website).

This information does not allow us to identify you. We collect it from lots of visitors to our websites and analyse it. This lets us build up a picture of how people use our websites. This helps us improve the services we offer.

We may also give anonymous statistics about users to other, reputable organisations, but the information we provide will not include details that would allow these organisations to identify you.

2c Customisation of our online services and advert targeting

We may use the information you give us about yourself when you register on or for our online services to build up a picture of your interests. We may then use this information to try to make sure that when you visit our websites or use our online services, you don’t miss offers and information that might interest you. This is called advert targeting.

2d Tracking how our online services are used

We may collect information about activity on our online services, or we may use other organisations to collect it and to share the results with us. We use this information to:

- analyse statistics;

- track pages and paths used by visitors to, or users of, our online service;

- target the adverts or offers, such as banners, on our online services and on the websites and other online services of other organisations;and

- track the use of our internet banner adverts and other links from our marketing partners’ websites to our websites.

For these purposes, we and the other organisations we use keep information on the path you take to get to our online services and on some of the pages you visit or use through our online services, using cookies, web beacons and other on-device storage. You cannot be personally identified from the information that we or these other organisations collect. For information about web beacons, or the organisation we use (including how to decline their cookies), please read section 10 – Using Cookies on our websites and how you can reject them. For more information on how we use on device storage, please readsection11 – on-device storage for our psychologydirect.co.uk mobile services

2e Testimonials

If you give us feedback, we may use it to improve our products and services and we may publish it online or offline to promote our business,products and services. We will ask for your permission before we publish it.

2f Comments submitted to our online blogs and articles

If you wish to submit a comment or feedback on a blog or article featured on psychologydirect.co.uk, we may (but are not obliged to) publish your comment online or offline to promote our business, products and services. We will collect your name which will be displayed next to your comment, and e-email address, which will not be published, but which we may use to contact you in relation to your comment.

2g psychologydirect.co.uk mobile services

When you request psychologydirect.co.uk mobile, we may keep your mobile phone number, the make and model of your phone and details of your network operator and we will link a unique identifier to your mobile phone number. We need this information in order to make psychologydirect.co.uk mobile work on your mobile phone and to administer the service. We may also use it for market research. When you use psychologydirect.co.uk mobile services, we will keep details of your search terms, map locations requested, route start and endpoints and the time and date of any calls you make to businesses that you’vefound using the service. We use this information to analyse how people use our psychologydirect.co.uk mobile services and to improve our products and services. If you use our psychologydirect.co.uk mobile location-based services, we will collect you Cell IDs or GPS measurements and use them to provide the services you have requested and other information we think may interest you. If you give us your name, we will keep it and use it to personalise our service to you.

2h netReach

We use the websites of other companies to host advertising for our advertising customers. If you click on one of these advertisements, you will go through to our customer’s website and we will collect your IP address and use it to analyse how well the advertising works.

2i Direct marketing

For information on how we may market to you, please read section 4 – Direct Marketing and how you can change your marketing preferences.

2j User surveys

Every now and again, we may ask you for your opinion on our products and services. When we do surveys we may use cookies or other on-device storage and may combine the information collected by those cookies or other on-device storage with your answers. We will make sure that the survey results do not identify you, or anyone else who fills in our surveys.

 

3. When we will contact you

We may contact you:

- about information you have asked for, in order to answer your request;

- if you have given us feedback, to discuss that feedback or ask your permission to publish it;

- if you have chosen to receive further information from us;

- to invite you to take part in surveys about our products and services (it is always up to you whether you want to take part); and

- for marketing purposes, unless you tell us to stop (for more information, please read section 4 – Direct marketing and how you can change your marketing preferences.

 

4. Direct marketing and how you can change your marketing preferences

We offer you the chance to receive important news from the Psychology Direct Ltd. and information about our products and services, such as changes to the way you can use our online services or new services and special offers you might be interested in.

We will ask you if you want to receive direct marketing if you:

- register for one of our services; or

- enter a competition or register for a promotion with any company in the Psychology Direct Ltd. Group.

Unless you tell us otherwise, we may contact you by phone, post, email, text message or any other way (electronic or otherwise). We will normally send you direct marketing by email if we have your email address.

If you would like us to stop sending direct marketing to you, we offer simple ways for you to tell us to stop. Whenever you receive direct marketing from us, we will tell you how to unsubscribe. Also, if you create an account on psychologydirect.co.uk, you can change your marketing preferences at any time by logging on and changing the marketing preferences in the ‘My Account’ section.

If you tell us that you do not want to receive direct marketing, we will still contact you in order to provide you with services you request and for administration purposes.

 

5. Who we may share your personal information with

We may need to share your information with other organisations to provide you with the products, services or information you ask for. We may pass your information to one or more of the following organisations:

- data processing companies, mailing houses and other third party supplies working on our behalf;

- research students, universities and other research and development organisations;

- government and enforcement agencies, such as Trading Standards and the police.

Occasionally, this may involve sending your information outside the European Economic Area. For more information, please read section 6 – Where we process your personal information.

Every now and again, we receive requests for information from government departments, the police and other enforcement agencies. If this happens, and there is a proper legal basis for providing your personal information, we will provide it to the organisation asking for it.

 

6. Where we process your personal information

When we use your information as described in section 2 – How we will use information we collect about you, this may occasionally involve sending your information outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Where we do this, we make sure that appropriate steps are taken to protect your personal information and your rights. By providing us with your personal information, you agree that we may transfer, store and process your information outside the EEA.

 

7. How to keep your information up to date

You can update your personal details quickly and easily by clicking on the My Account link at the top of the “Dashboard” page on psychologydirect.co.uk. Simply select

 

8. How we keep your information secure

We take the security of your personal information very seriously. We have put in place technology and security policies which are designed to protect the personal information that we hold about you. We also follow the strict security procedures that privacy laws require. These cover storing, using and releasing any information you have provided, and preventing unauthorised access or use.For more information on how psychologydirect.co.uk protects the security of your information, please read the psychologydirect.co.uk Security Policy.

 

9. Why we link to other websites

Our online services contain hyperlinks to websites that are owned and operated by other organisations. These websites have their own privacy and cookie policies, and we urge you to read them. They control how your personal information is used when you give it to these other organisations or they collect it with cookies. We do not approve any other websites and we are not responsible for any information, material, products or services that are on or accessible through those websites or for the privacy practices of websites run by other organisations. If you use these other websites you do it at your own risk.

 

10. Using cookies on our websites and how you can reject them

A cookie is a piece of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer’s hard disk so that the website can remember who you are and information about your visit. Cookies can help to display the information on a website in a way that matches your interests. Most major websites use cookies. Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you. We use two types of cookie on our websites.

The first type is a session-based cookie. This means that it is only saved on your hard disk for the time you are using our website.Within psychologydirect.co.uk we use these cookies to store your locations during a search session. These cookies are deleted when you close your browser window.

The second type of cookie we use stays on your hard disk after your session and is called a ‘persistent’. To remember your last five searches, somepersistent cookies stay on your computer for 30 days. Other persistent cookie scan stay on your computer for up to 5 years. These cookies help us understand the number of different people coming to the site, rather than the total number of times the site is used. Without this persistent cookie, if you visited the site once each week for three weeks we would count you as three separate users. On psychologydirect.co.uk, we use these cookies to manage the adverts we show to visitors and to make sure that each visitor doesn’t see the same advert too often. We also use them for research surveys, to make sure you are not invited to fill in a questionnaire too often, or after you have already done so.

We do not store any of your personal information in either type of cookie. We do not link cookies to information you have given us during registration. We only use cookies to help us make the services we offer better for all ourusers.

If you do not want a website to create a cookie on your computer, most web browsers provide the option to disable them. However, our website may not work properly if you reject our cookies.

If you want to know more about how cookies work and how to manage or delete them, visit the World Wide Web Consortium’s website or visit the Interactive Advertising Bureau’s website.

Web beacons

A web beacon – sometimes called a clear GIF (Graphics Interchange Format) or pixel tag – is a line of code that we have installed on some of our pages to help us learn more about how our visitors make use of the content and services that we offer, and to count how often people visit different areas of the website. A web beacon is invisible to you and doesn’t affect the content you see.

Web beacons help us provide a better service to you by allowing us to understand which areas of the site are more popular with visitors than others. We do not use web beacons to collect any personal information about you, but they allow us to build up general information about how people use our site. Certain pages on our websites may also contain web beacons put in place by our advertising agencies so that we can measure how useful our advertising on other websites is. Web beacon files let our agency recognise a unique cookie on your web browser, which in turn means we can learn which adverts bring users to our websites. The web beacon only records a limited amount of information that includes the cookie number, the page ID and the time and date you accessed the page. It does not contain your name, address, telephone number or email address.

 

11. On-device storage for our psychologydirect.co.uk mobile services

On-device storage is information that our psychologydirect.co.uk mobile services transfer to your mobile phone so that the services can remember who you are and information about your use of the services. Our psychologydirect.co.uk mobile services cannot operate without this on-device storage. If you do not want your information to be stored in this way, please do not install or use our psychologydirect.co.uk mobile services.

 

12. What rights you have in your personal information and how you can use them

You have the right to ask us not to use your personal information for marketing purposes. We will usually tell you when we collect your personal details if we are planning to use them for marketing purposes or if we plan to pass them to any other organisation for marketing purposes. For more information, please read section 4 – Direct Marketing and how you can manage your marketing preferences.

You have the right to see information we hold about you, (with some exceptions, which are described in the privacy laws. If you would like a copy of your personal information, you should contact our data protection officer. You will need to pay a processing fee of 10.

You have the right to review and update your personal details. You can do this by clicking on the Contact us link at the bottom of any page on psychologydirect.co.uk. Simply either request a copy of your personal details or enter your request to update your details. We will need both your old details and your new details, in order to deal with any update request. If you have created an account on psychologydirect.co.uk, you can update your details through the ‘My Account’ Section in your “Dashboard”.

 

13. How we can make changes to this privacy policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time so you may want to check it each time you give us personal information or use our websites.

 

14. How to contact us about this privacy policy

We welcome your questions, comments and requests about this privacy policy. Please contact our data protection officer.

Company Reg. : 07008023